Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gymnoscopelus bolini Andriashev, 1962 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Lampanyctus nicholsi (non Gilbert, 1911) (misapplied name)

Common names:

波氏裸灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

波氏裸燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Gymnoscopelus

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Atlantic, Southwest; Chile; Generally ranges between Antarctic Polar Front and Subtropical Convergence, but with northern extension to about 38S off Argentina, to 40S off Chile and to 34S in the southeast Atlantic.; Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Kerguelen Islands; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Antarctic; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Patagonian Shelf; Southwest Chilean Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 04-Dec-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4d9480-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search