Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus ostenfeldi Tåning, 1932 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

奥氏眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

奧氏眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Australia; Benguela Current; Brazil; Chile; Circumglobal in all three oceans in the region of the subtropical convergence (35°-48°S). Southeast Atlantic: 23°43'S, 12°56'E and 23°25'S, 11°39'E.; East Central Australian Shelf; Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Juan Fernández Islands; Namibia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; South Africa; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 15-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4d91f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search