Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus hudsoni Zurbrigg & Scott, 1976 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Diaphus theta (non Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Hudson's lanternfish English

Lanternfish English

Lanternules de Hudson French

Linternillas de Hudson Spanish

Mictófido Spanish

汉氏眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

漢氏眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Antarctic; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Australia; Benguela Current; Brazil; Circumglobal between Subtropical Convergence and about 50°S, but extends in eastern boundary currents. South Atlantic, Pacific and parts of Indian Ocean (Ref. 47377).; East Central Australian Shelf; Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Kerguelen Islands; Namibia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; South Africa; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Apr-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4d8c10-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search