Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trigonolampa miriceps Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trigonolampha miriceps Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (synonym)

Common names:

Kolskeggur Icelandic

Threelight dragonfish English

Trelys-dragekæftfisk Danish

三線巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

三线巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Trigonolampa

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Australia; Canada; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Chile; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: 65N (between Greenland to Iceland) to about 44N (Ref. 4740); two records at 26N 16W and 11N 24W. Western Atlantic: between 42N and 37N. Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951). Circumglobal in the subtropical convergence sou; France; Greenland; Greenland Sea; Humboldt Current; Iceland; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Ireland; Kerguelen Islands; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Antarctic; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; South Africa; Tasman Sea; West Greenland Shelf; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 20-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4d8706-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search