Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Stomias gracilis Garman, 1899 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Stomias boa (non Risso, 1810) (misapplied name)

Stomias boa gracilis Garman, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

細巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

细巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Stomias

LSID

Distribution:

Antarctic; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Kerguelen Islands; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Southeast Australian Shelf; Subtropical convergence and sub-Antarctic waters of the southern Hemisphere.; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4d8364-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search