Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coris dorsomacula Fowler, 1908 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coris dorsomaculata Fowler, 1908 (synonym)

Coris dorsumacula Fowler, 1908 (synonym)

Common names:

Koilauko Gela

Pale-barred coris English

Pink-lined wrasse English

Spotfin coris English

Sujibera Japanese

背斑盔魚 Mandarin Chinese

背斑盔鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Coris

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Hsiao-liu-chiu; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Lingayen Gulf; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Ryukyu Islands; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tonga; Western Pacific: Sagami Bay, Honshu south to Victoria, Australia and New Caledonia and east to Tonga.; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Mar-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4c2384-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search