Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Choerodon monostigma Ogilby, 1910 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Dark-spot tuskfish English

鰭斑豬齒魚 Mandarin Chinese

鳍斑猪齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Choerodon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Western Central Pacific: northwestern Australia (Ref. 3131) and Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6192).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 16-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4bf580-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search