Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Awaous melanocephalus (Bleeker, 1849) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Awaous grammepomus (non Bleeker, 1849) (misapplied name)

Awavus personatus (non Bleeker, 1849) (misapplied name)

Chonophorus melanocephalus (Bleeker, 1849) (synonym)

Chonorphorus melanocephalus (Bleeker, 1849) (synonym)

Gobius grammepomus (non Bleeker, 1849) (misapplied name)

Gobius melanocephalus Bleeker, 1849 (synonym)

Gobius personatus (non Bleeker, 1849) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Bia Tagalog

Batog Bikol, Visayan

Biang bato Tagalog

Bukto Ilokano

Bunog Cebuano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Visayan

Ipon Tagalog

Kuro-minamihaze Japanese

Largesnout goby English

黑头厚唇鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑頭厚唇鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑首阿胡鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑首阿胡鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Awaous

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia and Oceania: India, Sri Lanka, Ryukyu Islands, China, Taiwan, Viet Nam, Thailand, Philippines, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and Solomon Islands. Reported from Fiji (Ref. 12743). Record from Mauritius (Bleeker 1879) needs confirmation (Ref. 4343).; Australian; China; Fiji Islands; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kaoping River; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4bcf88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search