Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sillago japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Sillago sihama (non Forsskål) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Ago-os Davawenyo

Alisoos Cebuano

Asohos Cebuano, Kuyunon, Tagalog

Asoos Cebuano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Waray-waray

Cá Ð?c Nh?t b?n Vietnamese

Ch'ong-bo-ri-myol Korean

Hosohos Tagalog

Japanese sillago English

Japanese whiting English

Japanischer Wittling German

Kisu Japanese

Oso-os Bikol, Waray-waray

Pêche-madame japonais French

Shiro-gisu Japanese

Silago japonés Spanish

Susay Bolinao, Ilokano, Pangasinan

Usu-us Ilokano

Japansk sillago Danish

Shǎo lín xĭ Mandarin Chinese

силлага японская Russian

シロギス Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sillaginidae

LSID

Genus Sillago

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Northwest Pacific: Japan, Korea, China, and Taiwan. Possibly to the Philippines. Commonly misidentified as Sillago sihama.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Sea of Japan/East Sea; South China Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4bc790-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search