Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cobitis biwae Jordan & Snyder, 1901 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Japanese striped loach English

Shima-doj├┤ Japanese

Japansk pigsmerling Danish

Schipovka Russian

Sekavec japonský Czech

Sekavec nagasacký Czech

琵琶湖鰍 Mandarin Chinese

琵琶湖鳅 Mandarin Chinese

シマドジョウ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Cobitis

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu in Japan.; Japan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8d1380-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search