Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ostracion camurum Jenkins, 1901 (synonym)

Ostracion clippertonense Snodgrass & Heller, 1905 (synonym)

Ostracion lentiginosus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Ostracion meleagris meleagris Shaw, 1796 (synonym)

Ostracion punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Ostracion sebae Bleeker, 1851 (synonym)

Common names:

pahu

Black boxfish English

Blue-spotted boxfish English

Box English

Coffre pintade French

Cofre manchado Spanish

Cofre moteado Spanish

Kaban-kaban Surigaonon, Visayan

Kofferfisch German

Kostera plamista Polish

Kuro-hakofugu Japanese

Momoa Tahitian

Ng'ombe maji Swahili

Ngungu Rapa

Obuluk Visayan

Pez caja del Pacífico Spanish

Sapi coklat racun Malay

Spotted boxfish English

Spotted trunkfish English

Ssab Carolinian

Tabayong Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Visayan

Thombu Malayalam

Tutuke Tuamotuan

Whitespotted boxfish English

Witspikkel-koffervis Afrikaans

Blå Kuffertfisk Danish

Blåplettet kuffertfisk Danish

白点箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

白點箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

米点箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

米點箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

黑点箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

黑點箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

തൊന്പു  Malayalam

തോന്വ് Malayalam

Takba Tagalog

Moa Hawaiian, Javanese, Malay

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Ostraciidae

LSID

Genus Ostracion

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; French Polynesia; Galapagos Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific and Eastern Pacific: East Africa to the Mexico, north to southern Japan and the Hawaiian Islands, south to New Caledonia and the Tuamoto Islands. The subspecies Ostracion meleagris camurum is found in the Hawaiian Islands and Ostr; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mexico; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Niue; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Réunion; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; Seychelles; Somali Coastal Current; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tawi tawi Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; Vanuatu; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

In Shaw & Nodder (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 02-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4ac3ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search