Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ostracion argus Rüppell, 1828 (synonym)

Ostracion cubicum Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Ostracion tuberculatus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Baka baka Tagalog

Baka-baka Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Tagalog

Baka-bakahan Tagalog

Baul-baul Waray-waray

Bill Marshallese

Bimmaka Ilokano

Black-spotted boxfish English

Blimbing kuning Malay

Bourse coffre French

Box fish English

Boxfish English

Boxy English

Buntal batu peti Malay

Buntal kota peti Malay

Buntal kotak Malay

Buntal peti Malay

Buntel kotak Malay

Butiti Cebuano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kagayanen, Tagbanwa Calamian

Coffre à points bleus French

Coffre jaune French

Cube trunkfish English

Cubical boxfish English

Da Numee

Goffe Creole, French

Gon Maldivian

Gonu Mahl

Ko Kumak, Laotian

Koffertjie Afrikaans

Kostera gruzelkowata Polish

Moamoa-sama Samoan

Moamoa-uli Samoan

Minami-hakofugu Japanese

Momoa afata Tahitian

Ocellated box fish English

Poisson coffre jaune French

Poisson coffre-cornu French

Polkadot boxfish English

Poulet de la mer French

Sandook al bahar Arabic

Spotted box fish English

Ssab Carolinian

Tabarong Agutaynen, Bikol, Kuyunon, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Thombu Malayalam

Tikong Cebuano, Visayan

Toa Fijian, Spanish

Yellow boxfish English

Plettet kuffertfisk Danish

点斑箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

粒突箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

粒突箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

點斑箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

തൊന്പു  Malayalam

തോന്വ് Malayalam

Tawalung Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Ostraciidae

LSID

Genus Ostracion

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Arabian Sea; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Bay of Bengal; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; East Central Australian Shelf; East China Sea; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Gulf of Oman; Hawaii (USA); Hong Kong; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (Ref. 3141) to the Hawaiian and Tuamoto islands, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to Lord Howe Island. The Red Sea population differs slightly in coloration and has been known as Ostracion argus; closely relate; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Jordan; Kaimon Maru Seamount; Kermadec Islands; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Malaysia; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Norfolk Island; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; Seychelles; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tasman Sea; Tawi tawi Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 02-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4ac156-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search