Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diodon liturosus Shaw, 1804 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diodon bleekeri Günther, 1910 (synonym)

Diodon holocanthus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Diodon literosus Shaw, 1804 (synonym)

Diodon lituratus Shaw, 1804 (synonym)

Diodon maculatus Duméril, 1855 (synonym)

Common names:

Black blotched porcupinefish English

Black-blotched porcupinefish English

Boteting taut Tagalog

Botiting laot Tagalog

Buktit Tagalog

Buntal landak Malay

Butete Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Buteteng laot Tagalog

Butiti Cebuano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kagayanen, Tagbanwa Calamian

Dot Catalan, Kumak

Duto Surigaonon, Visayan

Dutu Surigaonon

Hitozura-harisenbon Japanese

Kashi koli Maldivian

Kortstekel-penvis Afrikaans

Lukoh itingan Chavacano

Otit Waray-waray

Porc-épic à épines courtes French

Poisson porc-épic French

Porcupine fish English

Punayu Other

Shortspine porcupine English

Shortspine porcupinefish English

Tagotong Cebuano

Tagutong Surigaonon

Tagutongan Davawenyo, Hiligaynon

Tagutugan Chavacano

Taius-wushuga Carolinian

Tauta Samoan

Tautu Samoan

Kortpigget pindsvinefisk Danish

刺規 Mandarin Chinese

刺规 Mandarin Chinese

布氏刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

布氏刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

柴二齒魨 Mandarin Chinese

柴二齿鲀 Mandarin Chinese

柴氏刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

柴氏刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

氣瓜仔 Mandarin Chinese

气瓜仔 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Diodontidae

LSID

Genus Diodon

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Djibouti; East Central Australian Shelf; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hsiao-liu-chiu; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Society Islands, north to southern Japan, south to New South Wales. Not present in Hawaii (Ref. 9680). Southeast Atlantic: southeast coast of South Africa (Ref. 4423).; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lutao Island; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Niue; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Panguil Bay; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; South Africa; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tanshui River; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tawi tawi Bay; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Wake Island; Wan-li-tung; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Aug-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4abf30-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search