Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cichla temensis Humboldt, 1821 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cichla atabapensis Humboldt, 1821 (synonym)

Cichla tucunare Heckel, 1840 (synonym)

Cichla unitaeniatus Magalhaes, 1931 (synonym)

Cychla flavomaculata Jardine & Schomburgk, 1843 (synonym)

Cychla trifasciata Jardine & Schomburgk, 1843 (synonym)

Common names:

Helmikikla Finnish

Humboldtcichlide German

Painted pavon English

Pavón Spanish

Pavón venado Spanish

Royal pavon English

Speckled pavon English

Stor tucunaré Swedish

Striped tucunare English

Tucunaré English, Portuguese, Spanish

Tucunare pinema English

Sommerfuglecichla Danish

金目丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

金目麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cichla

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Colombia; Guyana; Nearctic; Negro; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Amazon River basin in the Negro and Uatumã River drainages; Orinoco River basin in tributaries of the Orinoco River in Venezuela and Colombia.; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela

Additional data:

In Humboldt & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 20-Feb-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4a5c16-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search