Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Padogobius nigricans (Canestrini, 1867) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gobius avernensis Canestrini, 1868 (synonym)

Gobius fluviatilis nigricans Canestrini, 1867 (synonym)

Gobius nigricans Canestrini, 1867 (synonym)

Common names:

Arno goby English

Ghiozzo di ruscello Italian

Italiantokko Finnish

意大利帕多鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

意大利帕多鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Padogobius

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: only in rivers of west central Italy (Serchio, Arno, Ombrone and Tiber basins).; Greece; Italy; Ombrone; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4a2b24-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search