Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Skiffia francesae Kingston, 1978 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Frances Hochlandkärpfling German

Golden skiffia English

Kultatoka Finnish

Pastel goodeid English

Tiro English, Spanish

Tiro dorado Spanish

Gylden skiffia Danish

弗朗西斯鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Goodeidae

LSID

Genus Skiffia

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: Teuchitlan River, Mexico.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49dd40-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search