Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hubbsina turneri de Buen, 1940 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Highland splitfin English

Mexcalpique michoacano Spanish

Purjetoka Finnish

Turners Hochlandkärpfling German

Turners sejlfinnegoodeide Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Goodeidae

LSID

Genus Hubbsina

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: endemic to the Lerma River basin, Mexico.

Additional data:

Type species of the genus. Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49dc14-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search