Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Characodon lateralis GŁnther, 1866 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Mexcalpique arcoiris Spanish

Mezquital goodeid English

Rainbow characodon English

Rainbow goodeid English

Regenbogen-Goodeide German

Sateenkaaritoka Finnish

Regnbuegoodeide Danish

侧棘齿鮰 Mandarin Chinese

側棘齒鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Goodeidae

LSID

Genus Characodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: Durango, Mexico.

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49d764-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search