Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Characodon audax Smith & Miller, 1986 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Bold characodon English

Mexcalpique del Toboso Spanish

Ritaritoka Finnish

Sort prins Danish

莽棘齒鮰 Mandarin Chinese

莽棘齿鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Goodeidae

LSID

Genus Characodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: Durango, Mexico.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49d516-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search