Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Blackspot allotoca English

Magdalena-Hochlandkärpfling German

Opal goodeid English

Tailspot goodeid English

Täplätoka Finnish

Tiro manchado Spanish

斑異育鮰 Mandarin Chinese

斑异育鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Goodeidae

LSID

Genus Allotoca

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: Jalisco, Mexico. Possibly extinct in the wild (Ref. 4537).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49d160-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search