Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gambusia hurtadoi Hubbs & Springer, 1957 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Crescent gambusia English

Dolores-Kärpfling German

Guayacón de Hacienda de Dolores Spanish

Guayacon de Hacienda Dolores English, Spanish

Rusomoskiittokala Finnish

Hurtados moskitofisk Danish

赫氏食蚊魚 Mandarin Chinese

赫氏食蚊鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Gambusia

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: Mexico.

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49c850-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search