Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gambusia eurystoma Miller, 1975 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Breitmaul-Kärpfling German

Guayacon Bocon English, Spanish

Guayacón del Azufre Spanish

Kitamoskiittokala Finnish

Widemouth gambusia English

Bredmundet moskitofisk Danish

宽口食蚊鱼 Mandarin Chinese

寬口食蚊魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Gambusia

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Neotropical; North America: Mexico.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Sep-2004

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49c72e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search