Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus huntsmani Scott, 1987 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus canadensis Scott, 1967 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus clupeaformis (non Mitchill, 1818) (misapplied name)

Coregonus labradoricus (non Richardson, 1836) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Acadian whitefish English

Atlantic whitefish English

Cisco English, French

Sault whitefish English

Atlantisk helt Danish

亨氏白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

亨氏白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

加拿大白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

加拿大白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Canada; Nearctic; Scotian Shelf; Western Atlantic: known only from Yarmouth Harbor, Tusket River drainage, and Leipsigate Lake in southern Nova Scotia, Canada.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49c1e8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search