Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pangasius sanitwongsei Smith, 1931 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pangasius beani Smith, 1931 (synonym)

Pangasius sanitwangsei Smith, 1931 (synonym)

Common names:

Cá vô cò Vietnamese

Cá V? c? Vietnamese

Chao Phraya giant catfish English

Dog-eating catfish English

Giant pangasius English

Pa leum Laotian

Pangasid-catfish English

Paronihaimonni Finnish

Pba leum Laotian

Pla Thepa English

Trey po pruy Khmer

Pla tepa Thai

Pla the pa Thai

Pla the pha Thai

Tepa Bengali, Thai

Langfinnet hajmalle Danish

ปลาเทพา Thai

短尾鯰 Mandarin Chinese

短尾鲶 Mandarin Chinese

長絲鯰 Mandarin Chinese

长丝鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Paroon shark English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Pangasiidae

LSID

Genus Pangasius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Chao Phraya and Mekong basins.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; China; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49b13a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search