Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nemacheilus starostini Parin, 1983 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Noemacheilus starostini Parin, 1983 (synonym)

Troglocobitis starostini (Parin, 1983) (synonym)

Common names:

Starostin's loach English

Mřenka Starostinova Czech

斯塔罗氏条鳅 Mandarin Chinese

斯塔羅氏條鰍 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏大穴鰍 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏大穴鳅 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Balitoridae

LSID

Genus Nemacheilus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia: known only from Turkmenistan.; Former USSR - Inland waters; Palearctic; Turkmenistán

Additional data:

Spelled originally as Noemacheilus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 01-Oct-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49a410-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search