Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notropis amecae Chernoff & Miller, 1986 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Ameca shiner English

Carpita del Ameca Spanish

Jeleček teuchitlánský Czech

艾米美洲鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Notropis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: Mexico.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc498a2a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search