Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Evarra tlahuacensis Meek, 1902 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Carpa de Tláhuac Spanish

Endorheic chub English

Mexican Dace English

Evara tlahuacká Czech

特拉真墨西哥鮈 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Evarra

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: Mexico.

Additional data:

Spelling from Eschmeyer, pers. comm. Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49825a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search