Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Caecocypris basimi Banister & Bunni, 1980 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Parmička jeskynní Czech

盲鯉 Mandarin Chinese

盲鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Caecocypris

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: monotypic genus much rarer than Typhlogarra widdowsoni in the subterranean system in a sinkhole at the Sheik Hadid shrine, near Haditha (circa 344'N, 4224'E) (Ref. 5326).; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Iraq; Palearctic; Tigris

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Sep-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc497706-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search