Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Entomacrodus cymatobiotus Schultz & Chapman, 1960 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Pacific rockskipper English

波犁齒鳚 Mandarin Chinese

波犁齿鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Entomacrodus

LSID

Distribution:

Caroline Island; Kermadec Islands; Kiribati; Lord Howe Island; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Caroline, Marshall, Kermadec, Line, and Tuamoto Islands.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Polynesian Waters; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4943a8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search