Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ecsenius opsifrontalis Chapman & Schultz, 1952 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Comical blenny English

Mano'o Samoan

前額異齒鳚 Mandarin Chinese

前额异齿鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Ecsenius

LSID

Distribution:

Caroline Island; Fiji Islands; Guam; Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; North Marianas; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Micronesia, Gilbert Islands, Rotuma, Samoa. Recently reported from Wallis Island (Ref. 50537) and from the Philippines (Ref. 37603).; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Philippines; Samoa; Tubbataha Reefs; US Minor Outlying Is.; Verde Island Passage; Wallis and Futuna Is.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T., Data last modified by FishBase 26-Mar-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc49410a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search