Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Upeneus taeniopterus Cuvier, 1829 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Upeneus arge (non Jordan & Evermann, 1902) (misapplied name)

Common names:

barredfin goatfish English

Band-tailed goatfish English

Biji nangka Malay

Fangalaato Somali

Finstripe goatfish English

Goatfish English

Jolokmoor Marshallese

Merab Carolinian

Mkundaji Swahili

Nightmare weke English

Rouget-souris rayť French

Salmonete estriado Portuguese, Spanish

Saramulyete Cebuano, Chavacano, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Pangasinan, Tagalog

Tiaw Bikol

Ula'oa Palauan, Samoan

紋鰭緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

纹鳍绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

weke pueo Hawaiian

Bandtail goatfish English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Upeneus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Arabian Sea; Caroline Island; Chagos Islands; China; Hawaii (USA); India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Hawaiian, Line and Tuamoto Islands, north to the Yaeyamas, Ryukyu Islands. Throughout Micronesia.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Mozambique; North Marianas; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Seychelles; Somalia; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tuamoto Islands; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E., Data last modified by FishBase 01-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc48e656-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search