Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon sangiensis Bleeker, 1857 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Barcheeked cardinalfish English

Chonnapoothan Malayalam

Dangat Magindanaon, Tagalog

Getak-getak Malay

Rybodi Mahl

Sangi cardinalfish English

Sangiru-ishimochi Japanese

Suga Bikol, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

头带天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

頭帶天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

ചൊണ്ണ പൂതന് Malayalam

ചുന്നാപോതാന്  Malayalam

Kultit Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Island; Andaman Sea; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to Vanuatu, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Indonesia.; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Lingayen Gulf; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Seychelles; Sorsogon Bay; South Africa; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Thailand; Vanuatu; Verde Island Passage

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc926998-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search