Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon lateralis Valenciennes, 1832 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Apogon hyalosoma (non Bleeker, 1852) (misapplied name)

Apogon literalis Valenciennes, 1832 (synonym)

Common names:

robbermask cardinalfish English

Bagsang Bikol, Ilokano

Boggel-kardinaal Afrikaans

Coastal cardinalfish English

Dangat Magindanaon, Tagalog

Fo Samoan

Humpback cardinal English

Humpback cardinalfish English

Inshore cardinalfish English

Tatabig Pangasinan

Mangrove-kardinalfisk Danish

侧条天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

侧身天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

側條天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

側身天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

大目侧仔 Mandarin Chinese

大目側仔 Mandarin Chinese

大面侧仔 Mandarin Chinese

大面側仔 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Agulhas Current; Asia - Inland waters; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Ethiopian; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to Samoa, north to Taiwan; Mariana and Caroline islands in Micronesia. Reported from Lord Howe Island (Ref. 9710).; Kimbe Bay; Lord Howe Island; Madagascar; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Marianas; Oceania - Inland waters; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pagbilao Bay; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Red Sea; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tonga; Vanuatu; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc926830-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search