Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon kallopterus Bleeker, 1856 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Apogon fraenatus (non Valenciennes, 1832) (misapplied name)

Apogon fraenatus yaeyamaensis Aoyagi, 1943 (synonym)

Apogon frenatus (non Valenciennes, 1832) (misapplied name)

Apogon snyderi Jordan & Evermann, 1903 (synonym)

Pristiapogon snyderi (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) (synonym)

Common names:

spinyhead cardinalfish

Bagsang Bikol, Ilokano

Cardinal à dorsale jaune French

Dangat Magindanaon, Tagalog

Fo-aialo Samoan

Iridescent cardinalfish English

Kasuri-ishimochi Japanese

Marie Jeanne Creole, French

Marnaong Ilokano

Moong Cebuano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Surigaonon, Visayan, Waray-waray

Parangan Bikol, Hiligaynon

Snyder's cardinal English

Spinyhead cardinal English

Stekelkop-kardinaal Afrikaans

Suga Bikol, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Upaparu Tahitian

Ulamula Niuean

丽鳍天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

大目侧仔 Mandarin Chinese

大目側仔 Mandarin Chinese

大面侧仔 Mandarin Chinese

大面側仔 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

棘头天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

棘頭天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

麗鰭天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Arabian Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Cargados Carajos; Caroline Island; Chagos Islands; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Egypt; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Hawaii (USA); Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea south to Algoa Bay, South Africa (Ref. 4329) and east to the Line, Marquesan, and Pitcairn islands, north to southern Japan and the Hawaiian Islands, south to New Zealand (Ref. 8879) and Rapa.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Johnston Island; Jordan; Kermadec Islands; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lord Howe Island; Madagascar; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Niue; Norfolk Island; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Red Sea; Réunion; Rodriguez; Samoa; Seychelles; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tonga; Verde Island Passage; Wake Island; Wan-li-tung; Yellow Sea; Yun-gan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jan-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee71dedc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search