Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon taeniopterus Bennett, 1836 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amia menesema (Jenkins, 1903) (synonym)

Amia taeniopterus (Bennett, 1836) (synonym)

Apogon menesemops Lachner, 1953 (synonym)

Apogon menesemus Jenkins, 1903 (synonym)

Pristiapogon taeniopterus (Bennett, 1836) (synonym)

Common names:

Bandfin cardinalfish English

Dangat Magindanaon, Tagalog

Jenkin's cardinal English

Pearlscale cardinalfish English

Samedi Creole, French

Upaparu Tahitian

夏威夷天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

夏威夷天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

条鳍天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

條鰭天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Cargados Carajos; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-Pacific: Mauritius to the Line, Marquesan, and Tuamoto islands, south to New Caledonia and the Cook Islands. Replaced by Apogon menesemus in the Hawaiian Islands (Ref. 37816).; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Kiribati; Madagascar; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; South China Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 31-Mar-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee71db4e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search