Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres notopsis (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym)

Halichoeres virescens Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961 (synonym)

Julis notopsis Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym)

Common names:

saddled rainbowfish English

Arinai Kiribati

Bagondon Visayan

Bagundun Ilokano

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Banog Other

Bayeman Malay

Bugok Kuyunon, Visayan

Bungat Tagalog

Buntugon Cebuano

Buyos Other, Visayan

Danlugan Other

Donker lipvis Afrikaans

Dusky wrasse English

Girelle arc-en-ciel French

Halobong Visayan

Isdang bato Tagalog

Kamang Cebuano, Chamorro, Visayan

Kanokobera Japanese

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lampalampa Other

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

Lugay-lugay Visayan

Maming Bikol, Cebuano, Nemi, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Maringyan Bikol

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Nabbat mughrub Arabic

Pilo-pilo Other

Pintade Creole, French, French

Pirat-pirat Other

Po'ou Hawaiian, Pitcairnese, Tahitian

Pouhu Other

Splendid rainbow wrasse English

Sugale-lalafi Samoan

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Two-eyed wrasse English

Verde verde Ilokano

关岛海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

緣鰭海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

缘鳍海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

關島海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Lulukdayan Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Arabian Sea; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Egypt; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Gulf of Oman; Hawaii (USA); Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea south to Inhaca Island, Mozambique (Ref. 4392) and east to the Hawaiian (1 specimen) and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef and Austral Islands.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lutao Island; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Oman; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; Sorsogon Bay; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tawi tawi Bay; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 05-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee90a736-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search