Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cheilinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cheilinus abudjubbe (non Rüppell, 1835) (misapplied name)

Cheilinus chlorourus (non Bloch, 1791) (misapplied name)

Chelinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Common names:

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Banog Other

Bayan Malay

Bo Fijian, Kim, Marshallese, Numee

Bodião trilobado Portuguese

Bungat Tagalog

Buntogon Cebuano

Cá Bàng chài môi ba thu? Vietnamese

Chavarichoran Malayalam

Danlugan Other

Driestert-lipvis Afrikaans

Galame French

Hipus Bikol

Iga taranggau Gela

Isdang bato Tagalog

Ipos-ipos Surigaonon

Ipus-ipus Davawenyo, Ilokano, Surigaonon

Kilu Malay

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Labre trilobé French

Lalafi-matamumu Samoan

Lampalampa Other

Lampit Chavacano

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

Madame tombée Creole, French, Malagasy

Makimaki Hawaiian, Misima-Paneati

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Mamin Malay, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other

Maming Bikol, Cebuano, Nemi, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Maori wrasse English, Fijian

Maringyan Bikol

Mitsuba-mochino-uo Japanese

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Mulmul Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Nami Jawe, Kumak

Papae Rapa, Tahitian, Tongan

Parahirahi Tahitian

Pilo-pilo Other

Pirat-pirat Other

Poisson napoléon French

Poro Carolinian

Poros Carolinian

Porou Carolinian

Roso taranggau Gela

Stefua Swahili

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Te ngole Tuvaluan

Thokka Malayalam

Triple-tail maori English

Tripletail Maori wrasse English

Triple-tail maori wrasse English

Tripletail wrasse English

Triple-tail wrasse English

Tupiro Other

Tupiropiro Tuamotuan

Verde verde Ilokano

Vieille triple queue French

三叶唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

三葉唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

ചാവരിചൊരന് Malayalam

തോക്ക Malayalam

തൊക്ക Malayalam

ചവരി ച്ചോരന് Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Cheilinus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Aqaba; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Tuamoto and Austral islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to New Caledonia.; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Leyte Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panguil Bay; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tawi tawi Bay; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; US Minor Outlying Is.; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Wake Island; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9112f0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search