Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cheilinus oxycephalus Bleeker, 1853 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

plainfaced maori wrasse English

Bo Fijian, Kim, Marshallese, Numee

Buntogon Cebuano

Chavarichoran Malayalam

Iga taranggau Gela

Ipus-ipus Davawenyo, Ilokano, Surigaonon

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lama Arabic, Malay

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Maming Bikol, Cebuano, Nemi, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Mao English, Marshallese

Mulmul Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Papae Rapa, Tahitian, Tongan

Parahirahi Tahitian

Pointed-head wrasse English

Point-head maori English

Point-head maori wrasse English

Red maori wrasse English

Roso taranggau Gela

Snob-lipvis Afrikaans

Snooty Maori wrasse English

Snooty wrasse English

尖头唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

尖頭唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

Ulugsuy Tagbanwa Calamian

ചാവരിചൊരന് Malayalam

ചവരി ച്ചോരന് Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Cheilinus

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Marquesan and Society islands, north to Taiwan, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef and the Austral Islands.; Japan; Kenya; Madagascar; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tonga; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 27-Mar-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9111c4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search