Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bodianus bimaculatus Allen, 1973 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Futahoshi-kitsunebera Japanese

Labre à deux taches French

Two-spot slender hogfish English

Twospot hogfish English

Twospot hogfish English

Two-spotted hogfish English

Yellow hogfish English

双斑普提鱼 Mandarin Chinese

雙斑普提魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Bodianus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Mauritius and Maldives to Papua New Guinea, north to southern Japan.; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Maldives; Mauritius; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 22-Mar-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed99a7c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search