Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cirrhilabrus temminckii Bleeker, 1853 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cirrhilabrus sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Cirrhilabrus temmincki Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Cirrhilabrus temminki Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Cirrhillabrus temminckii Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Common names:

Itohikibera Japanese

Peacock wrasse English

Threadfin wrasse English

丁氏丝鳍鲷 Mandarin Chinese

丁氏絲鰭鯛 Mandarin Chinese

淡带丝隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

淡帶絲隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Lulukdayan Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Cirrhilabrus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; San Miguel Bay; South China Sea; Taiwan; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: Sagami Bay, Japan to the Philippines and northern Australia (including Western Australia).; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 31-Mar-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed995e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search