Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tetraodon lineatus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crayracion fahaca (Hasselquist, 1762) (synonym)

Tetraodon fahaka Hasselquist, 1762 (synonym)

Tetraodon fahaka fahaka Hasselquist, 1762 (synonym)

Tetraodon fahaka rudolfianus Deraniyagala, 1948 (synonym)

Tetraodon fahaka strigosus Bennett, 1834 (synonym)

Tetraodon lineatum Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Tetraodon lineatus lineatus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Tetraodon lineatus rudolfianus Deraniyagala, 1948 (synonym)

Tetraodon lineatus strigosus Bennett, 1834 (synonym)

Tetraodon physa Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809 (synonym)

Tetrodon strigosus Bennett, 1834 (synonym)

Common names:

Agede Ewe

An-belan Krio

Apudo Shilluk

Baraka Bikol, Krio, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Buktit Tagalog

Bwol Kim

Buliak Dinka, Northeastern

Butete Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Butiti Cebuano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kagayanen, Tagbanwa Calamian

Coral butterfly English

Dounn Wolof

Duddu Fulfulde, Pulaar

Duduune Soninké

Fahaka Swedish

Finya Nupe

Fovunalawoe Ewe

Football fish Creole, English

Gbatagbotei Krio

Globe fish English

Juovapallokala Finnish

Kookoe Adangme, Ga

Kufe Kanuri

Lokwi Turkana

Nikugelfisch German

Nile puffer English

Obubu Ijo

Opolo okun Yoruba

Pôpobe Kim

Puffer English

Puffer fish English

Tallibombom Hausa

Tambera Arabic, Malay

Tindi Zande

Tuwate El Molo

Wuwluwoe Ewe

Afrikansk kuglefisk Danish

尼罗鲀 Mandarin Chinese

尼羅魨 Mandarin Chinese

阿拉伯魨 Mandarin Chinese

阿拉伯鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Tetraodon

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Nile, Chad basin, Niger, Volta, Gambia, Geba and Senegal Rivers.; Africa-Inland Waters; Benue River; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Corubal; Egypt; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Gambia; Géba; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Hawaii (USA); Kenya; Lake Chad/Chari River; Lake Turkana; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Nile; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Volta

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc989642-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search