Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leptobarbus melanotaenia Boulenger, 1894 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Piam-piam Malay

Pilkkapyrstöbarbi Finnish

Amuřice tmavopruhá Czech

暗带细须魮 Mandarin Chinese

暗帶細鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Leptobarbus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Indonesia; also Thailand (Ref. 1632).; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oriental; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jan-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4641f8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search