Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Probarbus jullieni Sauvage, 1880 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus pahangensis Duncker, 1904 (synonym)

Cyclocheilichthys jullieni (Sauvage, 1880) (synonym)

Common names:

ikan temolek

Barbeau de Jullien French

Cá chài sóc Vietnamese

Cá trà soc Vietnamese

Carpilla ikan temoleh Spanish

Esok English

Eun Laotian

Giant river carp English

Ikan temoleh Malay

Isok barb English

Jullien's Golden Carp English

Meklongbarb Swedish

Pa eun Laotian

Pa eun ta deng Laotian

Pa uhn Laotian

Pba eun Laotian

Pba eun dta deng Laotian

Pbla yesok Thai

Punasilmäbarbi Finnish

Seven-line barb English

Seven-striped Barb English

Temelian Malay

Temoleh Malay

Tray trawsawk Khmer

Trasork Khmer

Trey trasak Khmer

Trey trawsak Khmer

Pla eesok Thai

Pla eun Thai

Pla ye sok Thai

Pla ye sok tead Thai

Pla ye sok tong Thai

Pla yee sok Thai

Pla yisok Thai

Parmička Julienova Czech

Syvstribet karpe Danish

ปลาเอิน Thai

ปลายี่สก Thai

ปลายี่สกเทศ Thai

ปลายี่สกทอง Thai

穗须原魮 Mandarin Chinese

穗鬚原魮 Mandarin Chinese

Pla ye sok ted Thai

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Probarbus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong, Chao Phraya and Meklong basins of Indo-China and Thailand, and the Pahang and Perak basins of Malaysia (Ref. 7427). Catch, trade and transportation forbidden in Laos (Ref. 12217). International trade banned (CITES I, since 1.7.75).; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mae Klong; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc463942-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search