Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo cylindricus Peters, 1852 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labeo darlingi Boulenger, 1902 (synonym)

Labeo forskalli (non Rüppell) (misapplied name)

Labeo kilossae Steindachner, 1914 (synonym)

Labeo kilossana Steindachner, 1914 (synonym)

Labeo loveridgei Regan, 1920 (synonym)

Labeo parvulus Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913 (synonym)

Tylognathus cantini Sauvage, 1882 (synonym)

Tylognathus montanus Günther, 1889 (synonym)

Common names:

African carp English

Berglabeo German

Chirichiri Swahili

Gukhuna tombo Venda

Kalongwe Bemba

Livuli Other

Nbununu Swahili

Nchila Nyanja, Swahili

Ningo Pokomo, Swahili

Ningwe Swahili

Ningwi Nyanja

Nyampotu Swahili

Punasilmälabeo Finnish

Redeye labeo English

Redeyed labeo English

Rooioog-labeo Afrikaans

Rooioog-moddervis Afrikaans

Labeo červenooké Czech

紅眼野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

红眼野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

達氏野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

达氏野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: within the drainage basins of the Zambezi, Limpopo, Incomati and Usutu-Pongolo Rivers. In the Congo Basin, its distribution is limited to the middle and upper regions (Ref. 26192). Also known from East African rivers and the region of the Cap;; Africa-Inland Waters; Athi-Galana-Sabaki River Drainage System; Botswana; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Kariba; Kenya; Lake Malawi; Lake Rukwa Basin; Lake Turkana; Limpopo; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Okavango; Shire; South Africa; Swaziland; Tana River; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambezi; Zambia; Zimbabwe

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7501a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search