Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Barbus chlorotaenia Boulenger, 1911 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Krokiri-ikpokpo Ijo

Viherjuovabarbi Finnish

Parmička voltská Czech

綠紋魮 Mandarin Chinese

绿纹魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Barbus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Occurs east of the Volta basin to Cameroon. Recorded from Chad basin and Benue River; Ghana and Nigeria (Ref. 2801).; Africa-Inland Waters; Benin; Benue River; Cameroon; Chad; Cross River; Ethiopian; Ghana; Lake Chad/Chari River; Mono River; Niger; Nigeria; Ogun; Ouémé River; Togo; Volta

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc45c30e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search