Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Parvilux ingens Hubbs & Wisner, 1964 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Parvilux ingen Hubbs & Wisner, 1964 (synonym)

Common names:

Giant lampfish English

小光灯笼鱼 Mandarin Chinese

小光燈籠魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Parvilux

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Pacific: Oregon to southern California in the USA (Ref. 265). Also in Mexico (Ref. 2941).; Mexico; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 14-Jul-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc45a202-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search