Species details

You selected Barbus apogonostomatus Pellegrin, 1913. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Barbus salessei Pellegrin, 1908 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Barbus apogonostomatus Pellegrin, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

Parmička oranžoploutvá Czech

塞尔氏魮 Mandarin Chinese

塞爾氏魮 Mandarin Chinese

天竺魮 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Barbus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Fouta Djalon region in Guinea (upper Gambia, Bafing, upper Konkouré and the upper basins of the Little Scarcies rivers). Also known from the rivers of Guinea Bissau (Ref. 2801).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Gambia; Géba; Great Scarcies; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Konkouré; Senegal

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc458b0a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search