Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Prolabeo batesi Norman, 1932 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Parma Batesova Czech

貝茨氏原野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

贝茨氏原野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Prolabeo

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Sierra Leone in Sewa, Rokel, Pampana (Ref. 2940), Little Scarcies and Jong rivers (Ref. 13331).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Little Scarcies; Rokel River; Sewa River; Sierra Leone

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 01-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc457cfa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search