Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo brachypoma GŁnther, 1868 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Labeo walkeri GŁnther, 1903 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

African carp English

Adzadasu Ewe

Agbonmo Ga

Labeo nigerijské Czech

短盖野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

短蓋野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Very little information based solely on type specimens whose origin is unknown but possibly from west of Nigeria and Ghana (Ref. 2801).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Ghana; Nigeria; Ogun; Pra River

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc457bce-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search