Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Garra allostoma Roberts, 1990 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Gara kamerunská Czech

异口墨头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

異口墨頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Garra

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Known only from the mountainous region of Bamenda in the Niger basin in Cameroon.; Africa-Inland Waters; Benue River; Cameroon; Ethiopian; Niger

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4574b2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search